PrivacySignal

Search & browse the archive

The full corpus — beyond today's front page.

Reset

579 results · page 5 of 25

AI Governance
B bankinfosecurity.com · · International

Reco Lands $55M to Extend AI Governance Into Agents

Reco, a security startup focused on AI governance, has raised $55 million to expand its platform to cover AI agents alongside its existing work on SaaS application visibility and access control.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
C corporatecomplianceinsights.com · · International

AI Governance Frameworks Won’t Save You, but an Ethically Engaged Workforce Might

A piece in Corporate Compliance Insights argues that formal AI governance frameworks are insufficient on their own, and that organizations need workers who are genuinely engaged with ethical questions around AI to make governance meaningful in practice.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
A Anadolu Ajansı · · International

US, China cooperate on global AI governance despite intensifying competition

The United States and China are cooperating on international AI governance frameworks even as broader competition between the two countries intensifies. The development signals that both governments see some shared interest in shaping global AI rules.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
W wolterskluwer.com · · International

AI governance: What manufacturing legal teams need to know

A new guide addresses how legal teams in the manufacturing sector should approach AI governance, signaling growing attention to sector-specific compliance needs as AI tools spread into industrial operations.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
Just Security · · US Federal

The AI Governance Momentum: Why We Need to Fill the Accountability Gap Now

A new series from Just Security argues that the current moment in AI governance presents an opportunity to build a real accountability framework, and lays out what a meaningful, multistakeholder, and globally relevant mechanism should include.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
C Capital Economics · · International

The economics of AI regulation meet the realities of geopolitical rivalry

A Capital Economics analysis examines how the financial costs and trade-offs of AI regulation intersect with competition between major powers, suggesting that geopolitical rivalry is shaping how governments approach AI governance.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · Compliance · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#regulation#ai Read original →
AI Governance
C CFO Dive · · International

Oversight in practice: How boards are balancing AI governance with innovation

Corporate boards are actively working to balance oversight of AI systems with pressure to move quickly on AI-driven innovation, according to reporting focused on how governance structures are adapting to the technology.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
G GZERO Media · · International

Is the world moving toward a global agreement on AI governance?

Discussions are underway globally about whether international coordination on AI governance is becoming more likely, with various governments and bodies weighing the possibility of shared frameworks or agreements.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
T Transformer | Substack · · International

AI governance is coming, with or without Trump

AI governance is advancing regardless of the current U.S. administration's stance, with regulatory momentum building at state, international, and industry levels that does not depend on federal leadership.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
C cio.com · · International

AI governance is fast becoming an unmanageable chore

AI governance is increasingly being described as an unmanageable burden, suggesting that the processes organizations use to oversee AI systems are growing too complex or numerous to handle effectively.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
T The Global Legal Post · · International

Almost half of US companies skip their AI governance policies to speed up deployment - EY study

An EY study found that nearly half of US companies bypass their own AI governance policies when they want to move faster on deployment. The finding points to a gap between the rules organizations write for themselves and the rules they actually follow.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
C Channel Dive · · International

Partners should pivot to AI governance

Industry commentary is urging channel partners to shift focus toward AI governance as a business opportunity and area of growing demand.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
Breach
IAPP · · International

Notes from the Asia-Pacific region: Medicare breach shows convergence of AI governance, cybersecurity and privacy

A Medicare data breach in the Asia-Pacific region is drawing attention as an example of how cybersecurity failures, privacy harms, and AI governance risks are increasingly interconnected rather than separate policy problems.

Who should care: Cybersecurity · Privacy officers · Administrators · AI governance · Lawyers · General readers · Policy

#breach#ai-governance#ai#privacy Read original →
AI Governance
S Spectrum News · · International

Report calls for better AI governance at SUNY campuses

A report has called on State University of New York campuses to strengthen how they govern artificial intelligence use across their institutions. The details of the recommendations have not been specified in available reporting.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
T The Next Web · · International

US rejects global AI governance at UN Security Council

The United States blocked or rejected efforts to establish global AI governance through the UN Security Council. The move signals Washington's resistance to multilateral oversight frameworks for artificial intelligence at the international level.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
C Compliance Week · · International

In the AI governance race, EY’s Dilek Çilingir explains how compliance can keep AI in step

EY compliance leader Dilek Çilingir spoke with Compliance Week about how organizations can use compliance frameworks to keep AI systems aligned with governance expectations as regulatory pressure increases.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · Compliance · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#regulation#ai Read original →
AI Governance
M MeriTalk · · International

Survey Finds AI Governance Gaps Across Federal, State, and Local Governments

A survey has found that AI governance gaps exist across federal, state, and local government agencies, suggesting that public-sector adoption of AI is outpacing the policies and oversight structures meant to manage it.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
U University of Miami News · · International

Miami Law faculty at the forefront of AI governance

University of Miami Law faculty are engaged in AI governance work, according to the university's news office. The excerpt does not detail specific projects, policies, or publications involved.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
The Guardian — Tech · · International

UK not ‘on the slide’, Burnham to tell UN as he gears up for first meeting with Trump – UK politics live

UK Prime Minister Andy Burnham traveled to New York for the UN General Assembly, with AI governance listed as a central theme of his visit. The minister for AI, Kanishka Narayan, joined the trip, signaling that the UK is positioning AI risk as a top international priority.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
M MSSP Alert · · International

Optiv CISO: AI governance must not slow down cyber defense

Optiv's CISO is calling for AI governance frameworks that do not create bottlenecks in cybersecurity operations, arguing that oversight processes must be designed with operational speed in mind.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy

#ai-governance#ai Read original →
AI Governance
I IAPP · · International

RegTech Report 2026: Privacy, AI Governance and Digital Responsibility

The IAPP has published its RegTech Report 2026, covering developments in privacy, AI governance, and digital responsibility. The report maps the regulatory technology landscape for professionals working at the intersection of compliance, data protection, and AI oversight.

Who should care: AI governance · Lawyers · Administrators · General readers · Policy · Privacy officers

#ai-governance#ai#privacy Read original →
← Prev Page 5 of 25 Next →